BROWN, Judge.
[…] Id. Use immunity per se cannot protect an individual's right not to give evidence against herself because the compelled testimony may still be employed by investigators who have thereby gained a knowledge of the details of the crime and other sources of incriminating evidence. Id. Use immunity cannot alone provide protection coextensive with the Fifth Amendment right because the witness would have done less damage to his defense through claiming the privilege, than by testifying with immunity. Id.
Ind.Code § 35-37-3-3(a) governs witness immunity and provides that "any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against
Appellant's Appendix at 6 (emphasis added). Based upon the language in Ind.Code § 35-37-3-3(a) and the trial court's order granting immunity, we conclude that Wilson was granted both use immunity and derivative use immunity.